B4Schools Ltd Privacy Statement

Revised May 2018

This privacy statement sets out how B4Schools Ltd collects, uses, processes and protects any personal data or information that you give when you interact with our Company.

B4Schools Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified then you please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement in connection with the requirements of our business requirements.

This policy may be updated from time to time all changes will be available on our website.

What we collect.

We only collect information pertaining to the activities of the Company which will include:

  • Contact details for representatives of Associate Members of B4S Ltd or organisations who wish to become Associate Members
  • Contact details for representatives of Contractors on one of our Frameworks or contractors who are making enquiries about or responding to a tender we are processing on behalf of our Associate Members

Such information may be:

  • Telephone numbers
  • E-mail addresses
  • Business addresses

What we do with the information we gather?

The information will be used only in respect of business activities.

Internal record keeping

Information will not be kept for longer than is necessary. We will hold your data for the duration of your association with B4S Ltd whether you are an Associate Member or a Contractors representative.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

The following are not Strictly Necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies

This website will:

  • Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics or similar tool
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook

This website will not:

  • Share any personal information with third parties.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Your rights and access to information.

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you under the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018. If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

For further details of GDPR including your full rights, please visit the Information Commission Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Search